Signatories by Country

Argentina

  • Adolfo Perez Esquivel, Argentinian artist, non violent activist during the dictatorship in Argentina, Nobel Peace Prize Laureate

  • Jorge E. Taiana,Former Minister of Foriegn Affaires (2005-2010), Member of the Buenos Aires City Legislature.

  • Miguel Angel Estrella, Argentinian artist, UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador.

  • Abuelas dePlazade Mayo.

  • Fundación Madres de la Plaza de Mayo, Hebe De Bonafini.

  • Madres de Plaza de Mayo, Linea Fundadora, Nora Irma Morales De Cortiñas

  • Gabriel Fuks, Former President of ʺComisión Cascos Blancosʺ, Member of the Buenos Aires City Legislature, Frente Para La Victoria – PJ.

  • Maria Elena Chieno, Former Chair of the Argentina-Palestine inter-parliamentary group, Former Member of the Argentinean National parliament, Frente Para La Victoria – PJ.

  • Araceli Ferreyra, Member of the Argentinean National parliament, Frente Para La Victoria – PJ.

  • Jorge Ruben Barreto, Member of the Argentinean National parliament, Frente Para La Victoria – PJ.

  • María del Carmen Bianchi, Member of the Argentinean National parliament, Frente Para La Victoria – PJ.

  • Adela Rosa Segarra, Member of the Argentinean National parliament, Frente Para La Victoria – PJ.

  • Juan Fernando Marcópulos, Member of the Argentinean National parliament, Frente Para La Victoria – PJ.

  • Carlos Gustavo Rubín, Member of the Argentinean National parliament, Frente Para La Victoria – PJ.

  • Ana Maria Perroni, Member of the Argentinean National parliament, Frente Para La Victoria – PJ.

  • Leonardo Grosso, Member of the Argentinean National parliament, Frente Para La Victoria – PJ.

  • Jorge Rivas, Member of the Argentinean National parliament, Frente Para La Victoria – PJ.

  • Julia Argentina Perié, Member of the Argentinean National parliament, Frente Para La Victoria – PJ.

  • Josue Gagliardi, Member of the Argentinean National parliament, Frente Para La Victoria – PJ.

  • Gladys Beatriz Soto, Member of the Argentinean National parliament, Frente Para La Victoria – PJ.

  • Oscar Anselmo Martínez, Member of the Argentinean National parliament, Movimiento Solidario Popular.

  • Alcira Susana Argumedo, Member of the Argentinean National parliament, Proyecto Sur – UNEN.

  • Fabian Dulio Rogel, Member of the Argentinean National parliament, UCR.

  • Carlos Raimundi, Member of the Argentinean National parliament, Frente Nuevo Encuentro

  • Victoria Analia Donda Perez, Member of the Argentinean National parliament, Libres Del Sur.

  • Alberto Emilio Asseff, Member of the Argentinean National parliament, UNIR- Frente Renovador.

  • Jorge Quito Aragon, Member of the Buenos Aires City Legislature, Frente Para La Victoria – PJ.

  • Lorena García Pokoik, Member of the Buenos Aires City Legislature, Frente Para La Victoria – PJ.

  • Maria Rachid, Member of the Buenos Aires City Legislature, Frente Para La Victoria – PJ.

  • Pablo Ricardo Ferreyera, Member of the Buenos Aires City Legislature, Izquierda Popular.

  • Alejandro Bodart, Member of the Buenos Aires City Legislature, Movimiento Socialista de los Trabajadores.

  • Dr. Anibal Ibarra, Member of the Buenos Aires City Legislature, Frente Progresista y Popular.

  • Virginia González Gass, Member of the Buenos Aires City Legislature, Partido Socialista Auténtico.

  • Edgardo Adrián Form, Member of the Buenos Aires City Legislature, Nuevo Encuentro.

  • Asociación Americana de Juristas (AAJ) Continental, Dra. Vanessa Ramos (President), Dr. Beinusz Szmukler, (Chairman – Advisory Board), Dr. Ernesto Moreau (Member of the Continental Executive Committee).

  • Consejo Mundial por la Paz.

  • ʺMovimiento por la Paz, la Soberanía y la Solidaridad entre los Pueblos (Mopassol)ʺ, President Rina Bertaccini: is the President of ´´Mopassol´´ and vice president of the World Peace Council.

  • CEMIDA, Centro de Militares para la Democracia Argentina, (Military Centerfor Argentinean Democracy), Coronel  (R)  José  Luis  García (President), Profesora  Elsa  M.  Bruzzone, (Secretary).

  • Fundación Luisa Hairabedián, Gregorio Hairabedián, President of ´´Fundación Luisa Hairabedián´´, (a nonprofit organizationthat promotesthe effective exerciseof human rightsorganization, the fightagainst impunity andtheprevention of genocide)

  • Gregorio Hairabedián received from the Legislature of the Autonomous City of Buenos Aires a diploma that distinguishes him as Outstanding Personality of Human Rights.

  • IJAN Argentina (Red Judía Antisionista Internacional), (InternationalJewishAnti-ZionistNetwork)

  • Organizaciones Libres del Pueblo-OLP, ROBERTO PERDÍA

  • ´´Carta Abierta´´- Commission on GenderPolicy, a group of Argentine intellectuals.

  • Dr. Atilio borón, Political scientist, Writer, member of theAdvisory Council of Mopassol ´´Movimiento por la Paz, la Soberanía y la Solidaridad entre los Pueblos (Movement for Peace, Sovereignty and Solidarity between Peoples (Mopassol).

  • Dra. Andrea vlahusic, Lawyer,collaborator of Mopassol´´Movimiento por la Paz, la Soberanía y la Solidaridad entre los Pueblos (Movement for Peace, Sovereignty and Solidarity between Peoples (Mopassol).

  • Dra. Lucila Edelman, Psychiatrist, Honorary President of ´´Capítulo Salud Mental y D.D.H.H. de la Asociación Argentina de Psiquiatras´´, formar member of the Council of the IRCT ´´Consejo Internacional para víctimas de la tortura´´, (International Council for Torture Victims), member of the ´´Equipo Argentino de Trabajo e Investigación Psicosocial´´ (Argentine Team of Psychosocial Work and Research).

  • Aldo M. Etchegoyen, Co-President of ´´Asamblea Permanente por los Derechos Humanos´´ (PermanentAssemblyfor HumanRights) AND Bishop Evangelical Methodist Church.

  • Stella Calloni, Writer, journalist and foreign policyanalyst.

  • Juan Chaneton, Journalist, lawyer and writer.

  • Dr. Hernán Rivadeneira, Lawyer.

  • Dra. Matilde Scaletzky, Lawyer.

  • Dr. David comedi, Researcher in CONICET (National Council ofScientific and Technical Research), professor at theNational University ofTucumán (Argentina), Member of the InternationalJewishAnti-ZionistNetwork(IJAN) andTucumánGroupfor Palestine.

  • Ana María Ramb, Writer,journalist and Coordinator of the Department of Literature and Society in the Cultural Center of Cooperation.

  • Miguel Ibarlucía, Lawyer and writer.

  • Carlos Aznarez, Journalist and director ofLatin American Summary.

Bangladesh

  • Hussain Muhammad Ershad, former President, Chairman of the Jatiyo party

  • Khalida Zia, former Prime Minister and Chairwoman of the 19 party coalition

  • Leadership of the Awami League and its youth movement

  • Leadership of the Jatiyo party

  • Leadership of the Communist party

  • President of the Bangladesh-Palestine friendship committee

  • Cultural figures

  • hundreds of citizens

Belgium

  • Véronique De Keyser, Vice-President of the Middle East Working Group in the European Parliament

  • Pierre Galand, Chairman of the Russell Tribunal on Palestine, Chairman of the European Coordinating Committee of NGOs on the Question of Palestine, former Senator

  • Michel Waelbroeck, Emeritus Professor, Honorary Member of the Brussels Bar, Emeritus Member of the Institute of International Law

  • Eric David, International jurist, President of the Consultative Committee on International Humanitarian Law for the Belgian Red Cross, President of the International Law Center

  • Alexis Deswaef, Lawyer, President of the Belgian League for Human rights

  • Francois Dubuisson, Professor of International law

  • Hélène Crokart, Lawyer, former President of Generation Palestine/Belgium

  • Rabab Khairy, Middle East North Africa, Research and Advocacy, CNCD-11.11.11 (National Center for cooperation on development)

  • Pierre Verbeeren, Director of a Humanitarian NGO

  • Véronique van der Plancke, Lawyer, Vice-President of the Belgian League for Human rights

  • France Blanmailland, Lawyer

  • Guillaume Defossé, President, National Coordination for Peace and Democracy

  • Agnes Bertrand, PhD, Middle East policy officer at APRODEV

  • Sahra Datoussaïd, Lawyer

Brazil

  • Socorro Gomes, former Member of Parliament, President of World Peace Council and President of Brazilian Center for the Solidarity with the peoples and the struggle for Peace CEBRAPAZ.

  • Chico Whitaker, Brazilian architect, politician and social activist.

Burma

  • U Win Tin, UNESCO World Press Freedom Prize, spent 19 years in prison (IHLC)

East Timor

  • José Ramos Horta, former President

Egypt

  • Nabil El Araby, Secretary general of the League of Arab States (IHLC), former Foreign Minister of Egypt, former Member of the International Court of Justice

Finland

  • Aki Kaurismaki, screenwriter and director. His film “The Man Without a Past” received the Grand Prix at the Cannes film festival in 2002.

France

  • Stéphane Hessel (+), resistant against the nazi regime, Ambassador of France and human rights icon (IHLC)

  • Michel Rocard, former Prime Minister of France

  • Hervé de Charette, former Foreign Minister
  • Christiane Hessel, international human rights activist, notably in support of children rights.

  • Monseigneur Dubost, Archbishop of Evry

  • Edgar Morin, philosopher and writer
  • Daniel Cohn-Bendit, Chairman of the Greens Party in the European Parliament
  • Gisèle Halimi, human rights figure, former Ambassador of France
  • Etienne Balibar, philosopher
  • Eva Joly, former Judge, Chairwoman of the Development Committee in the European Parliament
  • Patrick le Hyaric, Vice-President of the Communist group in the European Parliament, Chief Editor of L’Humanité
  • Thierry Lepaon, Secretary general of CGT, the largest french trade union
  • Georges Seguy, former Secretary general of CGT
  • Pierre Tartakowski, Chair of the French League of Human rights
  • Pascal Boniface, geopolitical analyst
  • Jean-Paul Chagnollaud, Director of IREMMO (institute on Mediterranean and Middle East)
  • Isabelle Anthonioz-De Gaulle
  • dozens of Members of Parliament (National Assembly and Senate)

Ghana

Several dozens signatures were collected in Ghana from political figures, trade unionists and students.

Germany

  • Felicia Langer, Attorney and human rights activist. She received the Federal Cross of Merit in Germany in 2009.

Great Britain and Northern Ireland

  • Mairead Maguire, Nobel Peace Prize Laureate, Northern Ireland (IHLC)

  • Ken Loach, English film and television director. His films have received numerous awards including the Palme d’Or for “The Wind that shakes the Barley” in Cannes in 2006.

  • Roger Waters, English musician, singer, songwriter and composer. He was one of the founders of the band Pink Floyd in 1965.

  • Paul Laverty, Scottish screenwriter, lawyer and activist.

  • John Berger, English art critic, novelist, painter and poet. He received the Booker Prize in 1972 for his novel “G.”

  • Richard Burden, Chair of the All-party parliamentary Britain-Palestine group, Member of Parliament

  • Jeremy Corbyn, Member of Parliament, Vice Chair of the All Party Human Rights Group

Greece

  • Archbishop Ieronymos II, Archbishop of the Orthodox church of Athens and All Greece

  • Glezos Manolis, Member of Parliament, National Hero, anti-nazi resistant, former prisoner under Nazi rule and during the dicatorship, spent over 11 years in prison

  • Spiridon Halvatzis, Member of Parliament, Vice-Chairman of the Greece-Palestine Parliamentary Friendship Group,

  • Georgopoulou Evi, Member of Parliament

  • Petrakos Thanassis, Member of Parliament

  • Gellalis Dimitris, Member of Parliament

  • Agathopoulou Eirini, Member of Parliament

  • Sakorafa Sophia, Member of Parliament

  • Diamantopoulos Vaggelis, Member of Parliament

  • Kodelas Dimitris, Member of Parliament

  • Michelogianakis Giannis, Member of Parliament

  • Dritsas Thodoris, Member of Parliament

  • Tsoukalas Dimitris, Member of Parliament

  • Avlonitou Eleni, Member of Parliament

  • Gakis Dimitris, Member of Parliament

  • Bambaka tzeni, Member of Parliament

  • Kalogeri Agni, Member of Parliament

  • Zacharias Kostas, Member of Parliament

  • Ksanthos Andreas, Member of Parliament

  • Charalambidou Despina, Member of Parliament

  • Theopeftatou Afroditi, Member of Parliament

  • Kourakis Anastasios, Member of Parliament

  • Dioti Iro, Member of Parliament

  • Barkas Konstantinos, Member of Parliament

  • Balabani Dania, Member of Parliament

  • Kontonis Stavros, Member of Parliament

  • Zerdelis Giannis, Member of Parliament

  • Mantas Christos, Member of Parliament

  • Kefantari Chara, Member of Parliament

  • Dragasakis Giannis, Member of Parliament

  • Eglesi Caterina, Member of Parliament

  • Michalakis Nikos, Member of Parliament

  • Pantzas Georgos, Member of Parliament

  • Tsakalotos Eykleidis, Member of Parliament

  • Diakaki Maria, Member of Parliament

  • Staratoulis dimitris, Member of Parliament

  • Katribanou Vassiliki, Member of Parliament

  • Varemenos Georgos, Member of Parliament

  • Germanidis Athanasios, Member of Parliament

  • Kouroublis Panagiotis, Member of Parliament

  • Germanidis Athanassios, Member of Parliament

  • Kouroublis Panagiotis, Member of Parliament

  • Panagoulis Stathis, Member of Parliament

  • Bolari Maria, Member of Parliament

  • Lafazanis Panagiotis, Member of Parliament

  • Sirmalenios Nikos, Member of Parliament

  • Stathakis Georgos, Member of Parliament

  • Chountis Nikos, Member of Parliament

  • Chatzilambrou Vassilis, Member of Parliament

  • Kritsotakis Michalis, Member of Parliament

  • Kiriakakis Vassilis, Member of Parliament

  • Barkas Kostas, Member of Parliament

  • Stambouli Afroditi, Member of Parliament

  • Alexopoulos Apostolos, Member of Parliament

  • Dourou Rena, Member of Parliament

  • Gabril Sakellaridis, Member of Parliament

  • Giorgos Toussas, Member of Parliament

  • Charalampos Angourakis, Member of Parliament

  • Christos Katsotis, Member of Parliament

  • Yannis Gkiokas, Member of Parliament

  • Giorgos Lamproulis, Member of Parliament

  • Liana Kanelli, Member of Parliament

  • Dimitris Anagnostakis, Member of Parliament

  • Maria Giannakaki, Member of Parliament

  • Basileos Trikas, political figure

  • Giorgos Marinos, political figure

  • Elisseos Vagenas, political figure

  • Kostas Papadakis, political figure

  • Thanasis Pafilis, General Secretary of the World Peace Council, political figure

  • Georgis Marinakis, Mayor of Rethimnos / Crete

  • Nikolas Papaggelis, Mayor of Levadia

  • Stavros Kasimati, Mayor of Koridallos

  • Nikolas Geladas, University Professor

  • Maria Paralika, University Professor

  • Kostas Alissandrakis, University Professor

  • Georgos Tsiligridis, University Professor

  • Kostas Sietos, University Professor

  • Nikos Abramidis, University Professor

  • Nikolas Papalexiou, University Professor

  • Maria Paradeisi, University Professor

  • Stathis Kouvelakis, University Professor

  • Georgos Katrouglas, University Professor

  • Kostas Rothos, Director of Radio Station “Kokkinou”

  • Kostas Arbanitis, Journalist

  • Dina Karatziou, Journalist

  • Christoforos Kasdaglis, Journalist

  • Christos Zerbas, Journalist

  • Achilleas Fakatselis, Journalist

  • Lambrini Thoma, Journalist

  • Vassiliki Siouti, Journalist

  • Makis Diogos, Journalist

  • Giannis Kibouropoulos, Journalist

  • Petros Papaconstantinou, Journalist

  • Pantelis Thalassinos, Artist

  • Lakis Chalkias, singer

  • Antonis Kominis, Poet of Intifada

  • Stathis Plotas, Stage Director

  • Vaggelis Raptopoulos, Writer

  • Stathis Drogosis, Singer

  • Nikos Ventouras, Stage Director

  • Manolis Androulidakis, Musician

  • Dimitris Kapelas, syndicalist

  • Themis Tzimas, Lawyer

  • Kostas Efimeros, Publisher

  • Dr. Ing. Athanasios Petrogiannis, Member of Greek Ship to Gaza

  • Petros Stergiou, Member of Greek Ship to Gaza

  • Pissias Vaggelis, Member of Greek Ship to Gaza

  • Rashad Mabger, General Secretary of the Greek-Arab Chamber of Commerce

  • Father Athanasios, Bishop Pireas

  • Nikos Fotopoulos, syndicalist of General Confederation of Greek Workers

  • Greek Committee for International Democratic Solidarity (EEDDA)

  • Greek Committee for International Dホtente and peace (EEDYE)

  • World Federation of Trade Unions

  • Greek Association for Solidarity with the Palestinian People – INTIFADA

  • Board of directors of the Chamber of Fine Arts GREECE

Guinea-Bissau

  • Carmelita Pires, former Minister of Justice

  • Joao Da Costa, international jurist and diplomat

Haiti

  • Jonel Dilhomme, Professor and lawyer, GRAHN (Group on reflection and action for a new Haiti)

India

  • Vandana Shiva, Indian environmental activist and anti-globalisation author. She received the right livelihood award in 1993.

Ireland

  • John Bruton, former Prime Minister

  • Gerry Adams, politician, Member of Parliament, President of Sinn Féin. He played a key role in the peace process

  • Gerald Nash, Member of Parliament. Since entering the Dáil he has been appointed Vice-Chair of the Labour Parliamentary Party. He is Chair of the Oireachtas (Parliament) Friends of Palestine.

  • Jack O’Connor, General President of SIPTU (the largest Trade union in Ireland). He was President of the Irish Congress of Trade Unions. He served on the Executive of the Labour Party.

  • David Norris, scholar and independent Senator. He was a Presidential candidate in 2011

  • Jim Walsh, Senator from Finna Fail party

  • Robert Ballagh, artist, painter and designer. He chaired the Irish National Congress, a non-party organisation working for peace in Northern Ireland, and he is currently President of the Ireland Institute, a Centre for historical and cultural studies. He served as the first chairman of the Artists’ Association of Ireland when it was founded in 1981.

  • Jim Fitzpatrick, artist. His most famous piece is his iconic two-tone portrait of Che Guevara created in 1968 and based on a photo by Alberto Korda.

Italy

Founding organisations of the Campaign in Italy

  • Assopace Palestina

  • Fondazione Lelio e Lisli Basso, Sezione Inernazionale

Organisations supporting the Campaign

  • Arci, Libera,

  • Fiom–Cgil,

  • C.G.I.L.,

  • Comunità Palestinese in Italia,

  • Associazione Italia–Palestina,

  • Un Ponte per,

  • Associazione per la Pace,

  • Ass.Amici Mezzaluna Rossa,

  • Donne in Nero,

  • Rete Radié Resh,

  • Pax Christi,

  • Cipsi,

  • Rivista Solidarietà Internazionale,

  • Comitato Per non dimenticare Sabra e Chatila,

  • Associazione Amici dei prigionieri palestinesi,

  • Rete Ebrei Contro l’Occupazione,

  • Soccorso sociale per i palestinesi,

  • Unione Generale degli Ingegneri e Architetti Palestinesi in Italia,

  • Per Non Dimenticare Gaza,

  • Osservatorio Iraq,

  • Uniti per la Palestina ,

  • Associazione Amicizia Italo–Palestinese Onlus,

  • Medici contro la Tortura ,

  • Associazione Amici del Libano,

Signatories

  • Massimo d’Alema, former Prime Minister of Italy

  • Luisa Morgantini (già Vice Presidente del Parlamento Europeo AssoPacePalestina),

  • Gianni Tognoni (Fondazione Lelio e Lisli Basso- Sezione Internazionale),

  • Don Luigi Ciotti (Presidente Libera),

  • Andrea Camilleri(scrittore),

  • Ettore Scola (regista),

  • Susanna Camusso (Segretaria generale, CGIL)

  • Egidia Beretta (Sindaco di Bulciago),

  • On.le Marisa Rodano,

  • Leoluca Orlando (sindaco di Palermo),

  • Gino Strada (Emergency),

  • Moni Ovadia (attore, scrittore),

  • Salvatore Striano (attore),

  • Valerio Mastrandrea (attore),

  • Fiorenzo Fiorito (attore),

  • Daniela Giordano (attrice),

  • Citto Maselli (regista),

  • Don Renato Sacco (Coordinatore nazionale Pax Christi),

  • On.le Luciana Castellina (giornalista),

  • Prof. Wassim Damash (docente universitario),

  • Prof. Oliviero Diliberto, (docente universitario),

  • Tommaso di Francesco (giornalista),

  • Vincenzo Vita (Pres. Ass: Italia-Palestina),

  • Maurizio Landini (Segretario generale Fiom-CGIL),

  • Guglielmo Epifani (Segretario P.D.),

  • Nicki Vendola (Segretario Sel),

  • Paolo Ferrero (Segretario Prc),

  • Cesare Procaccini (Segretario Pdci),

  • On.le Gennaro Migliore ,

  • On.le Silvana Pisa,

  • On.le Francesco Martone,

  • On.le Ettore Masina ,

  • On.le Arturo Scotto,

  • On.le Khalid Chaouki,

  • On.le Giovanna Martelli,

  • Gaetanino Zecca (Presidente di Sezione di Corte di Cassazione),

  • Giovanni Palombarini (Procuratore Generale Aggiunto Onorario Corte di Cassazione),

  • Domenico Gallo (Consigliere Corte di Cassazione),

  • Livio Pepino (Consigliere Onorario Corte di Cassazione),

  • Giusto Catania (Assessore Comune Palermo),

  • Martina Pignatti (Presidente Un Ponte per),

  • Wilma Labate (Regista),

  • Daniele Vicari (Regista),

  • Giorgio Arlorio (Sceneggiatore),

  • Giacomo Durzi (sceneggiatore),

  • Enrico Fontana (Direttore Nazionale Libera),

  • Linda Bimbi (Fondazione Lelio e Leslie Basso),

  • Giuliana Sgrena (Giornalista),

  • Alberto La Volpe (giornalista),

  • Raniero La Valle (Giornalista),

  • Don Nandino Capovilla (Pax Christi),

  • Nicola Perrone (CIPSI),

  • Sergio Bassoli (Direttore Pro-svil C.G.I.L.),

  • Flavio Mongelli (Arci),

  • Loretta Mussi ( Rete Romana Palestina),

  • Gianna Benucci (AssoPace),

  • Maurizio Musolino (giornalista),

  • Patrizia Cecconi (Ass: Amici MezzalunaRossa),

  • Bassem Saleh, (Pres.Ass:Amici dei Prigionieri Palestinesi),

  • Salameh Ashour (Comunità Palestinese),

  • Stefano Maruca (FIOM-Cgil),

  • Yusef Salman (Delegato della Mezza Luna Rossa Palestinese in Italia )

  • Salvatore Senese (Magistrato, Presidente Tribunale Permanente dei Popoli),

  • Elena Paciotti (Presidente Fondazione Lelio e Lisli Basso-Issoco),

  • Anissa Manca (Rete Radié Resh),

  • Emilia Mostarda (Donne In Nero Italia),

  • Maria Pia Pompili (Donne in Nero Italia),

  • Nino Lisi (Gruppo “per non dimenticare Gaza”),

  • Fabio Amato (giornalista),

  • Don Giovanni Franzone (Comunità Cristiana di Base San Paolo Roma)

  • Vera Pegna (Interprete – Fondazione Lelio e Lisli Basso),

  • Rita Imbellone (Interprete – Fondazione Lelio e Lisli Basso),

  • Gianmarco Martignoni,

  • Salvatore Maio,

  • Alessandra Mecozzi (Libera – Internazionale),

  • Cristina Alziati,

  • Carlo Mileti,

  • Paolo Palazzo (Presidente Associazione Senza Paura -Genova),

  • Bice Parodi (Associazione Senza Paura -Genova),

  • Francesco Romanetti (Giornalista)

  • Roberto Morgantini ( Ass. Piazza Grande),

  • Mirella Scriboni,

  • Antonella Picchio,

  • Marcella Mariani,

  • Pasqualina Napoletano,

  • Valentina M. Spada,

  • Patrizia Molinari,

  • Salvatore Piga,

  • Francesco Zaccagnini,

  • Stefania Pavone,

  • Laura Menichini,

  • Prof. Angelo Stefanini (Dir Centro Internazionale per la salute – Università di Bologna),

  • Maurizio Zilioli,

  • Prof. Giorgio Forti, (Facoltà di Scienze -Università di Milano),

  • Pietro Aligi Schiavi (Musicista),

  • Ombretta Peciola (Assopace Palestina),

  • Cristina Micalusi,

  • Elisa Reschini,

  • Marco Golja,

  • Paola Canarutto,

  • Denise Lancia,

  • Federico Brugnano,

  • Antonietta Bondioli,

  • Ginevra Bruscino,

  • Riccardo Bella,

  • Mamoun Barghouthi (presidente G.U.P.E.),

  • Vincenzo Apicella,

  • Noemi Colombo,

  • Laura Menighini,

  • Daniele Barbieri,

  • Anna Farkas,

  • Moussa Al baraaq,

  • Grazia Negrini,

  • Cardinale Simonetta,

  • Francesco Esposito,

  • Nicola Zingarelli,

  • Luisa Lo Mazzo,

  • Serena Rossi,

  • Giulia Daniele,

  • Daniele Barbieri,

  • Peppe Amato,

  • Manuela Rondelli,

  • Sara Bianchi,

  • Giorgio Canarutto,

  • Raya Cohen,

  • Marta Fin,

  • Paolo Amati,

  • Gian Paolo Pazzi,

  • Francesco Andreini,

  • Federica Della Noce,

  • Francesca Guerini,

  • Alessandra Cecchi,

  • Benigno Moi,

  • Anna Maria Battaglia,

  • Luigi Lorusso,

  • Barbara di Berardino,

  • Sarina Aletta,

  • Luisa Costalbano,

  • Giuseppe Carovani (Consigliere Provinciale Firenze),

  • Leonardo Barcelo (Consigliere Comune di Bologna),

  • Francesco Maisto (Presidente del Tribunale di sorveglianza di Bologna)

Local associations

  • Associazione Senza Paura -Genova,

  • Commercio Equo e Solidale Coop. Soc. Onlus – Lecce,

  • Restiamo Umani con Vik- Venezia,

  • Rete Romana di solidarietà con il popolo palestinese,

  • Donne in Nero – Ravenna,

  • Cooperativa Rosse Torri – redazione varieventuali – Ivrea (TO),

  • Associazione  CRESM,

  • Associazione  Mediterraneo di Pace,

  • U.S. Citizens for Peace & Justice – Rome ,

  • Tavola delle donne sulla violenza e sulla sicurezza nella città – Bologna,

  • Associazione Amicizia Italo–Palestinese Onlus – Firenze,

  • Associazione Ex Lavanderia – Roma,

  • FISAC-CGIL Regionale Campania,

  • Design Zingaro, Comunità di Base San Paolo (Roma)

Mali

  • Zeïni Moulaye, former Minister, former special advisor to the President on International affairs

  • Oumar Keïta, Professor, Former Spokesperson in France of President Ibrahim Boubacar Keita during the presidential race

  • Mamadou Dabo, journalist

Malta

  • Ugo Mifsud, Bonnici, President Emeritus

  • Karmenu Mifsud Bonnici, Former Prime Minister

  • Angelo Farrugia, Speaker of Parliament

  • Alex Saliba, FLZ President, Labour Youth Forum.

  • Nikita Alamango, FLZ Vice-President

Namibia

  • Theo Ben-Gurirab, former Prime Minister of Namibia, Speaker of Parliament and Honorary President of the Inter-Parliamentary Union

Nicaragua

  • Santos René Nuñez Téllez, President of Parliament, Nicaragua

  • Iris Marina Montenegro Blandon, 1st Vice-President, Parliament

  • Gladys de los Angeles Baez, 3rd Vice-President, Parliament

  • Alba Azucera Palacios Benavidez, 1st Secretary, Parliament

  • 60 other Members of Nicaragua’s Parliament, as well as Members of the Central American Parliament

  • Representatives of Human rights organisations

  • 2000 citizens

Peru

  • Daniel Abugattas, former President of Parliament, Member of Parliament, Chair of the Palestine-Peru parliamentary friendship group, Peru

Russian Federation

  • Sergei Stepashin, former Prime Minister of the Russian Federation

  • Aleksander Ivanovich Guntsharof, Moscow University

  • Nadijda Fasilivna Stibanova, Military Academy

  • Uri Bitrovich Smirnov, Professor

  • Fahd Kam Naksh, Journalist

  • Sergue Ivanovich Kotkalo, Co-President, Russian Writers’ Union

  • Elena Agapova, Vice-President, Imperial Orthodox Palestine Society

  • Ghinadi Alexivich Karafaif, Treasurer, Imperial Orthodox Palestine Society

  • Ilia Lionidovich Shershnev, Head of the Social Diplomacy fund

  • Maxim Lionardovich Shevchenko, Journalist

  • Nadijda Vitalivna Kiverkova, Journalist

  • Darya Alexandrovna Mitina, leader within the Left front, First Secretary of the Central Committee of the Russian Communist Youth League

  • Alexander Andrivich Kozintsov, Professor

  • Aleksander Vladimirovich Krylov, Senior Researcher, Moscow International University

  • Peter Petrovich Martintsev, Chair of the Presidency Council, « Jerusalem Center »

  • Sergue Nicolayech Baborin, Head of the Russian « Jerusalem Center »

  • Roshan Abbasov, Vice-President, Russia’s Muftis Council

  • Nabil Barshly, Director, External relations, Palestinian Cultural Center

  • Izrail Shamir, Writer

  • Irina Frolova, Journalist

  • Ghali Girmanovna Monastiriova, Head of the Russian Citizen Fund

  • Artimi Mikhailovich Bolghov, Press office, Russian Orthodox Church

  • Maria Yurivna Yarmina, Director, Little readers studio

  • Daniela Yurivich Tcholiokin, Head of a Russian construction company

  • Sergue Yurivich Ghavriliok, Vice-President, Russian construction company

  • Dimitri Dvoritski, General Director, Russian company

  • Philip Kodriachov, General Director, Cinema Studio, Russian way

  • Natalia Vladimirovna Doronina, General Director, Youth News Network

  • Elena Timoviva, Director, Business School attached to the Moscow Chamber of commerce and industry

  • Pavel Kasianov, Doctor

  • Several Ambassadors and diplomats posted in Russia

Senegal

  • Ibrahima Fall, former Foreign Minister of Senegal, former Under-Secretary general for political affairs, former Under-Secretary general in charge of Human rights and Director of the Center for Human rights in Geneva

  • Charles Vieira Sanches, international jurist and human rights activist

  • Mame Faguèye Ba, renowned stylist, active for children rights

  • ACAS Senegal, Association for Cultural and Social Action

  • Babacar Diop, Professor

  • Dr. Daha Chérif Ba, Professor

South Africa

  • Ahmed Kathrada, anti-Apartheid icon

  • Archbishop Desmond Tutu, Nobel Peace Prize Laureate

  • Breyten Breytenbach, South African writer, painter and poet.

  • Members of Parliament

  • Members of local governments and Parliaments

  • ANC high level members

  • Representatives of trade unions and human rights organisations

  • Representatives of solidarity organisations

  • hundreds of citizens

Spain

  • Federico Mayor Zaragoza, former Director General of UNESCO

  • Jesus Caldera Sanchez-Capitan, Ex-Minister of Labour and Social Issues, Member of Parliament

  • Emilio Ginés, President of the Spanish Federation of Human rights associations, and his organisation

  • Pilar Bardem, Spanish film and television actress. Recipient of numerous awards.

  • Gaspar Llamazares, Member of Parliament

  • Victor Morales Lezcano, Professor, Open National University

  • Isais Barrenada, Professor of international relations, Complutense University

  • Olga Rodriguez, Journalist and writer

  • Arab Ambassadors and diplomats posted in Madrid

Sweden

  • Lena Hjelm-Wallen, former Deputy Prime Minister

Tunisia

  • Mustapha Ben Jaafar, President of the Constitutive Assembly, Tunisia

Uruguay

  • Graciela Cáceres, Member of the Uruguayan National Parliament, Partido Frente Amplio.

  • Rubén Martínez Huelmo, Member of the Uruguayan National Parliament, Partido Frente Amplio.

  • Susana Pereyra, Member of the Uruguayan National Parliament, Partido Frente Amplio.

  • Orquídea Minetti, Member of the Uruguayan National Parliament, Partido Frente Amplio.

  • Javier Umpiérrez, Member of the Uruguayan National Parliament, Partido Frente Amplio.

  • Oscar Groba Arriondo, Member of the Uruguayan National Parliament, Partido Frente Amplio.

  • Horacio Yanes, Member of the Uruguayan National Parliament, Partido Frente Amplio.

  • Doreen Javier Ibarra, Member of the Uruguayan National Parliament, Partido Frente Amplio.

  • Daisy Tourné, Member of the Uruguayan National Parliament, Partido Frente Amplio.

  • Gonzalo Mujica, Member of the Uruguayan National Parliament, Partido Frente Amplio.

  • Daniel Caggiani, Member of the Uruguayan National Parliament, Partido Frente Amplio.

  • Carlos Rodríguez, Member of the Uruguayan National Parliament, Partido Frente Amplio.

  • Jorge Pozzi, Member of the Uruguayan National Parliament, Partido Frente Amplio.

  • Alejandro Sánchez, Member of the Uruguayan National Parliament, Partido Frente Amplio.

  • Lourdes Ontaneda, Member of the Uruguayan National Parliament, Partido Frente Amplio.

  • Olga Silva, Member of the Uruguayan National Parliament, Partido Frente Amplio.

  • Nicolás Pereira, Member of the Uruguayan National Parliament, Partido Frente Amplio.

  • Hugo Dávila, Member of the Uruguayan National Parliament, Partido Frente Amplio.

  • Julio Battistoni, Member of the Uruguayan National Parliament, Partido Frente Amplio.

  • Ernesto Agazzi, Member of the Uruguayan National Parliament, Partido Frente Amplio.Daniel Carlos Martínez Villaamil, Member of the Uruguayan National Parliament, Partido Frente Amplio.

  • Constanza Moreira, Member of the Uruguayan National Parliament, Partido Frente Amplio.

  • Lucía Topolansky, Member of the Uruguayan National Parliament, Partido Frente Amplio.

  • Amín Niffouri Blanco, Member of the Uruguayan National Parliament, Partido Nacional.

USA

  • Jimmy Carter, former US President and Nobel Peace Prize Laureate

  • Jody Williams, Nobel Peace Prize Laureate (IHLC)

  • Angela Davis, US civil rights movement icon (IHLC)

  • Alice Walker, American author, poet and activist. She received the National Book Award and the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction for her novel “The Color Purple” in 1982.

  • Norman Finkelstein, American political scientist, activist, professor and author

  • Judith Butler, American philosopher and gender theorist.

  • Q’orianka Kilcher, American singer, actress and activist.

Yemen

  • Faeqa Al-Sayyed, Advisor to the President

  • Ahmad Sharihan, Advisor to the Minister of Foreign Affairs

  • Shaher Ahmad Seif, Director of the Arab World Department at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

  • Sheikh Mohammed Ali Abu Lahoum, Secretary General, Justice and Building party

  • Hamoud Saleh Al-Odi, Chair, Council of civil society organisations

  • Abdelsamad Abdelrahman Al-Hakimi, Vice-Chair, Council of civil society organisations

  • Yehya Qassem Srour, Coordinator, Human rights organisations

  • Naif Al-Qanes, Chair of the political department, Socialist party

  • Baki Hadi Ghbeir, former prisoner in Israeli jails

  • Adnan Al-Ra’ini, Member of the Executive board, Canaan for Palestine organisation

  • Senior officials

  • Arab Ambassadors and diplomats posted in Sanaa

  • Jamal Mohammad Al-Hakimi, Dean of the Hakimi forum

  • Suleiman Ismail Al-Ahdal, Member of the General Assembly for civil society organisations

  •  Adnan Abdelaziz Al-Saqaf, Human rights activist

  • hundreds of citizens